• Flippaball

    Flippaball is offered to Year 4-6 students only at Upper Hutt School over the whole year. It is a fun and dynamic watersport that encourages team play, swimming skills and supports students in developing their throwing and catching techniques.

    Students interested in entering in our Flippaball teams need to have confidence in the water and be able to swim confidently.

    Flippaball registration takes place at the beginning of Terms 1 and 3.

    Flippaball is played at H20 Xtreme, find out more about it on their Flippaball page.

2017 Flippaball Sign Up
Flippaball Team: Upper Hutt School Waveriders
Coach/Manager: Katie Durrant
Josh
Kadin
Jack
Kalan
Bradley
Anaia
Lauren
Flippaball Team: Upper Hutt School Aquanoise
Coach/Manager: Jasmine Bingham
Bella
Willow
Olivia
Jaden
Isabella
Alex
Jahykib

Grading - 15th August 2017
TimeTeam 1Team 2CourtResult
4:30pm - 4:55pmUpper Hutt WaveridersvsSt Brendan's ExplorersCourt 1
4:30pm - 4:55pmUpper Hutt AquanoisevsMangaroa MantasCourt 2
Grading - 29th August 2017
TimeTeam 1Team 2CourtResult
4:00pm - 4:25pmUpper Hutt AquanoisevsSiverstream IceburgsCourt 2
4:30pm - 4:55pmUpper Hutt WaveridersvsSt Brendan's NavigatorsCourt 2
Game 2 - 5th September 2017
TimeTeam 1Team 2CourtResult
4:00pm - 4:25pmUpper Hutt WaveridersvsSiverstream IceburgsCourt 2
4:30pm - 4:55pmUpper Hutt AquanoisevsSiverstream GlaciersCourt 2
Game 3 - 12th September
TimeTeam 1Team 2CourtResult
4.30pm - 4.55pmUpper Hutt AquanoisevsUpper Hutt WaveridersCourt 2
Game 4 - 19th September 2017
TimeTeam 1Team 2CourtResult
3.30pm - 3.55pmUpper Hutt WaveridersvsPlateau PenguinsCourt 2
4.00pm - 4.25pmUpper Hutt AquanoisevsSt Brendan's NavigatorsCourt 2
Week 5 - 26th September 2017
TimeTeam 1Team 2CourtResult
3.30pm -3.55pmUpper Hutt WaiveridersvsSiverstream GlaciersCourt 2
4.00pm - 4.25pmUpper Hutt AquanoisevsPlateau PenguinsCourt 2
Week 6 - 17th October 2017
TimeTeam 1Team 2CourtResult
3:30pm - 3:55pmUpper Hutt AquanoisevsSiverstream IceburgsCourt 2
4.30pm - 4.55pmUpper Hutt WaiveridersvsSt Brendan's NavigatorsCourt 2
Week 7 - 24th October 2017
TimeTeam 1Team 2CourtResult
4.30pm - 4.55pmUpper Hutt WaveridersvsUpper Hutt AquanoiseCourt 2
Game 8 - 31st October 2017
TimeTeam 1Team 2CourtResult
3.30pm - 3.55pmUpper Hutt WaveridersvsSiverstream IceburgsCourt 2
4.00pm - 4.25pmUpper Hutt AquanoisevsSiverstream GlaciersCourt 2
Game 9 - 7th November 2017
TimeTeam 1Team 2CourtResult
3.30pm – 3.55pmUpper Hutt WaveridersvsPlateau PenguinsCourt 2
4.00pm – 4.25pmUHS AquanoisevsSt Brendan's NavigatorsCourt 2

All Teams will have a game in the Semi Finals on 14th and 21st November 2017. Times to be confirmed.